Support

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet:

24h / 365days

We offer support for our customers

Mon - Fri 8:00am - 5:00pm (GMT +1)

Get in touch

Cybersteel Inc.
376-293 City Road, Suite 600
San Francisco, CA 94102

Have any questions?
+44 1234 567 890

Drop us a line
info@yourdomain.com

About us

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit.

Aenean commodo ligula eget dolor. Aenean massa. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Donec quam felis, ultricies nec.

TIMETABLE

Please note that the programme is still under construction. Some details may change!

.

Sat, 27th July 2019: Weaver´s Market, Guided Tours, Opening

09:00 - 18:00                   Weaver´s Market and „Faserzone“, exhibitions in Haslach

12:30 - 14:00                   Registration 1 at the Textile Cenre Haslach - location 2                                        

14:00 - 16:00                   Guided tour 1 through the Textile Centre Haslach - location 2 (optional)

18:00 - 19:30                   Registration 2 at the main hall of TuK-Vonwiller - location 1

20:00                               Opening Ceremony of the 19th ETN-conference  at the main hall of TuK-Vonwiller - location 1

Sun, 28th July 2019: Weaver´s Market & Guided Tours

09:00 - 17:00                   Weaver´s Market and „Faserzone“, exhibitions in Haslach

10:00 - 12:00                   Guided tour 2 through the Textile Centre Haslach - location 2 (optional)

12:00 - 14:00                   Registration 3 at the at the Textile Centre Haslach - location 2

14:00 - 16:00                   Guided tour 3 through the Textile Centre Haslach - location 2 (optional)

14:30 - 18:00                   Trip to the Upper Austrian garden exhibition in Aigen-Schlägl (optional)

Mon, 29th July 2019: Lectures and Network Sessions

08:30 - 09:15

Registration 4 at the at the main hall of TuK-Vonwiller - location 1

09:30 - 09:50

Christina Leitner & Andreas Selzer, AT: Opening and key note

09:50- 10:00

Lala de Dios, ES: Welcome by the President of ETN

10:00 - 10:40

Mary Schoeser, GB: Roundels From Around the World: Symbols of the Garden of Eden?

10:40 - 10:55

Karina Grömer, AT: Colour – Pattern – Glamour - Textiles as prestige goods in Central Europe 800-400 BC

10:55 - 11:30

coffee break

11:30 - 11:45

Karin Altmann, AT: Fabric of Life – Textile Arts in Bhutan

11:45 - 12:15

Walter Bruno Brix, DE: Blossoms, Flowers and Butterflies – Textiles from China and Japan

12:15 - 12:45

Tanja Boukal, AT: Hang by a Thread

12:45 - 14:15

lunch

14:15 - 14:55

Lesely Millar, GB: A Sensual Awakening

14:55 - 15:15

Keiko Kawashima, JP: Nature in Textiles - the Work of Chiyoko Tanaka and Naomi Kobayashi

15:15 - 15:40

Kei Kawasaki, JP: Before Cotton - Japanese textiles

15:40 - 16:15

coffee break

16:15 - 16:45

Christiane Löhr, DE: Densified Spaces

16:45 - 17:15

Julia Körner, AT: Digital Vogue: Between Organic and Synthetic Processes

17:15 - 17:30

Marga Persson, SE/AT: My "Paradise" - et cetera

17:30 - 19:00

network sessions, part one

17:30 – 17:40:
Amanda Thatch, University of Wisconsin, USA: The Helen Louise Allen Textile Collection (HLATC)

17:40 – 17:50:
Barbara Girardi, IT: The 11th Edition of Valcellina Award and the New Book "FIBER ART 20th year of Valcellina Award”

17:50 – 18:00:
Anna Silberschmidt, Studio Aphorisma, CH/IT: Weaving and Textile Design Studio in Tuscany

18:00 – 18:10
Marie-Thérèse Chaupin, Association ATELIER-Laines d’Europe, FR: European Wool

18:10 – 18:20
Natalia Tsvetkova, Saint Petersburg Stieglitz State Academy of Art and Design, RU: Fiber Art Installations and the Weaving Workshop at the Saint Petersburg Stieglitz State Academy of Art and Design

18:20 – 18:30
Huang Yan and Assadour Markarov, School of Public Art and Sculpture in Hangzhou, CN: The Hangzhou Triennial of Fiber Art

18:30 – 18:40
Paola Sinisterra, HK: The Centre for Heritage, Arts and Textile (CHAT)

18:40 – 18:50
Yuka Kawai, JP: The Tana Art University in Tokyo

18:50 – 19:00
Hiroko Watanabe, JP and/or Lala de Dios, ES: The International Shibori Symposium in Japan

18:30 - 22:00

Visiting exhibitions at church tower, gallery Gwölb, gallery Hain and special exhibition room at Textile Centre Haslach

Tue, 30th July 2019: The Garden of Eden tour

08:30 - 09:15

The bus shuttle picks up the participants at the accommodations and brings them to Neuhaus Castle

09:30 - 11:30

Visit of the group exhibition “Garden of Eden” at Neuhaus Castle

11:30 - 11:45

the bus brings the participants to the Danube port “Untermühl”

12:00 - 14:10

Danube boat trip to Linz

15:00 - 16:00

DE/materialize - Fashion show by “Fashion & Technology”, a BA and MA program at the University of Art and Design in Linz, introduction by Ute Ploier, artistic director of “Fashion & Technology”

16:30 - 17:24

local train “Mühlkreisbahn” from Linz to Neufelden

17:30 - 18:30

Visit of the exhibition “Where Flowers Bloom” by Tanja Boukal, Gallery HeimART in Neufelden

from 18:30

trains and shuttle busses back to the accommodations

Wed 31st July 2019: Lectures at the event hall in Haslach, General Assembly, Conference Dinner

09:30 - 10:00

Beatrijs Sterk, NL/DE: Textiles in Fine Art in Europe

10:00 - 10:30

Leo Chiachio & Daniel Giannone, AG: Chiachio & Giannone

10:30 - 11:00

Reiko Sudo, JP: Watershed Weeds

11:00 - 11:35

coffee break

11:35 - 12:05

Sophie Guerin Gasc, FR: Dom Robert, in His Garden

12:05 - 12:25

Suzanne Ramses Wissa Wassef + Ikram Nosshi, EG: Flowers from the Nile - the Ramses Wissa Wassef Art Centre

12:25 - 13:55

lunch

13:55 - 14:15

Marta Kowalewska, PL (title not fixed yet)

14:15 - 14:30

Ismini Samanidou, GR/GB: Beauty in the Everyday

14:30 - 14:45

Veronika Moos, DE: Social Utopia - Land Art in Urban Space - the Blue Flower

14:45 - 15:00

Annemieke Köster, NL (title not fixed yet)

15:00 - 15:15

Daniel Henry, BL: Gestures and Tools as a Fertile Ground for Creation

15:15 - 15:30

Lia Cook, USA: Mind and Touch

15:30 - 15:50

coffee break

15:50 - 17:00

network sessions, part two

15:50 – 16:00
Susan T. Avila, University of California, Davis, USA: World of Wearable Art

16:00 – 16:10
Linda Brassington, artist, researcher and lecturer, UK: Indigo: Time Made Visible

16:10 – 16:20
Cally Booker, UK:The Aural Textiles Project

16:20 – 16:30
Ritva Jääskeläinen & Jenni-Liisa Yliniva, University of Lapland, FI: Future Bio-Arctic Design Project (F.BAD)

16:30 – 16:40
Emelie Röndahl, weaving artist, SE:Solo Versus Collaboration

16:40 – 16:50
Elisabeth Brenner, SE: NTA – Visions for Nordic Textile Art Now and in the Future

16:50 – 17:00
Christine Keller, NZ: Weaving Communities - Further Growing Dunedin’s LOOM ROOM

17:30

general assembly

19:30

conference dinner

Thu, 1st August 2019: The linen and blueprint tour (optional)

9:00 - 18:00: The linen and blueprint tour

You will be picked up at 9 am from your accommodation. The tour ends at Linz train station.

Fri, 2nd and Sat 3rd August 2019: Post conference in Vienna (optional)

Post conference in Vienna: You will bei guided by ETN member Veronika Persché. Details will follow.

Contact/Imprint

Textile Kultur Haslach
Stahlmühle 4, A-4170 Haslach
info@gardenofeden2019.org

Austrian Commission for UNESCO/Österreichische UNESCO-Kommission
It will load necessary cookies and Youtube. More details in our privacy policy.